Tomb of Sa'adi

Also known as: Tomb of Saadi, Mausoleum of Saadi

The resting place of Sa’adi is considered as one of the main attractions of Shiraz. After several constructions and deconstructions, this mausoleum was built in the 1950s. Due to Sa’adi influence in Persian literature and his fame and popularity, a vast number of Iranians and non-Iranians visit this resting place to show their respect.

 

A Prolific Poet


Sa`adi Shirazi was one of the major Persian poets and literary men of the medieval period. His fame extends the boundaries of Persian-speaking countries, earning international recognition worldwide. Schooled in Islamic sciences, law, governance, history, Arabic literature and Islamic theology, the prolific poet has left notable works such as Bustan (The Orchard) and Gulistan (The Rose Garden) that left an outstanding impression. Many Iranian proverbs used nowadays are from Sa`adi’s works.

 

More Than Just a Tomb!


The mausoleum of this man of letters was once his home before being turned into his resting place. The tomb of Sa`adi is surrounded with beautiful flowers and several cypress trees making this place even more attractive to tourists. Pilgrims, who pay homage to the writer, are also invited to take in the surrounding and treat themselves to some Faloodeh, a special traditional ice cream. It’s worth visiting the mausoleum both at daytime and nighttime. At daytime, you are able to inspect the intricate Persian art covering the façade in detail which is quite satisfying. And, when darkness falls, you will be just as impressed to observe how the lighting accentuates the structure, making it more majestic. It is truly Persian art and architecture at its best!

 

Make A Wish!


The fish pond, which is located in the mausoleum, is one place you should not miss. It is believed that Sa`adi composed the Bustan and Gulistan beside this pond. According to folklore, the pond is sacred which explains why it also functions as a wishing-well. You will notice a lot of different coins sitting at the bottom; why don’t you give it a try? Make a wish! Apparently, it inhabits fish which some say are rare and exclusive to this pond. It is thought the rare fish are useful for treating diseases. See for you self!

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.