Tomb of Hafez

Also known as: Hafezieh, Tomb of Hafiz

There have been other tombs built in honour of Hafez, but they have failed the test of time. The current tomb, situated in the Musalla Gardens, was built in 1935 and designed by French architect and archaeologist André Godard. The structure is encircled with five steps leading to the tomb. It has eight columns supporting a copper dome intended to resemble the shape of a dervish's hat. The main attractions of the garden are the Tomb of Hafez and its associated memorial hall, the Hafezieh; both built in memory of the Persian poet.

 

A Master of Mysticism


Khwaja Shams-ud-Dīn Muhammad Hafez-e Shirazi (born between 1317-1326 and died 1389 A.D) , at an early age, memorized the entire Quran (muslim's Holly book) and was therefore given the title of Hafez (meaning guardian), which is a term for someone who has completely memorized the Quran. Later on, he used the title as his pen name and also attained a position as the court poet. The talent poet has produce astonishing works of art, influencing many major men of literature such as Johann Wolfgang von Goethe and Ralph Waldo Emerson. His works are place on pedestals and considered as one of the many precious pearls of Persian literature. This is why many of his work have undergone many adaptations, imitations and translations.

 

Heaven on Earth


With the tomb already placed within a paradise on earth, pilgrims of this poet are gifted the opportunity to read Hafez’s poems with peace and tranquility. Several rectangular pools, well-maintained orange trees, paths, streams, and flower beds will definitely not let you down. The atmosphere also allows you to meditate and break away from your troubles. Hafez’s poetry is also used to find answers to questions, so if you like predictions, why not have a fortune-teller use Hafez’s book of poetry to predict your fortune. The best time to visit the mausoleum is in April.

 

Tomb of Hafez Virtual Tour

To experience standing inside the mausoleum using our recent 360 photo ( 360 degree or immersive photo), Click Video 360 located under the media area, Use the arrow keys or drag the mouse or just move your smart phone to start your adventure!.

To experience the virtual reality, press "Enter VR" (This option is available only in compatible devices). To configure your virtual reality viewer, press "VR Setup".
PersiaPort virtual reality is configurable with most VR viewers including Google Cardboard and Homido.
Please make sure that you are using the latest version of your browser for a better experience.

  • 6
  • 97
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.