Tomb of Esther and Mordecai

Also known as: Ester and Mordechay tomb, Mausoleum of Esther and Mordechai

While walking in downtown of Hamadan city, in the central square you will find one of the most famous sacred shrines of Jewish, Tomb of Esther and Mordecai. 
There is a story we are not sure about the truth, Hadseh was a Jewish girl who was known as Esther ( in Hebrew means star) because of her extraordinary beauty. When Xerxes (Achaemenian King 465-485 BD) wanted to select his second queen, Esther entered the court by her cousin’s assist, Mordecai. Esther got married to Xerxes, and as the queen, succeeded to prevent his villain vizier, Haman, who planned to pogrom all the Jews. On the occasion of this event Jews celebrate the anniversary on March, named Purim.
Current synagogue is the tomb of Esther and his cousin Mordecai. It is registered as a national heritage, the building constructed with brick and stone, the bricked vault is built in 3 layers, built at Mongol dynasty (1256-1335 َAD). 
The courtyard including vestibule, two tombs, portico and shahneshin. In Safavid era (1501–1736 AD) a short stony gate was prepared at portal of synagogue, so that the pilgrims must bend to enter, this means any incoming person must bow to the queen!
While sightseeing in the small modest pantheon, you can see the inscription of Ten Commandments of Bible on Hebrew on the wall. Two inlaided boxes on the sepulchers belong to Esther and her cousin.
If you want to visit one of the most famous places of worship of Jewish visit this place. remember it is closed on Saturdays because of Jewish ceremonies.  

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.