Takht-e Soleyman

Also known as: Takht-e Soleiman, Takht-e Suleiman

The enigmatic ruins in northwest Iran are among the earliest remains of monotheistic centers of worship in the world. Takht-e Soleyman (literally means Solomon’s Throne) housing a Zoroastrian temple complex and the adjacent landmarks have both archeological and religious significance. They experienced intermittent construction, renovation and razing which lasted for more than 2,500 years.
 

History


The earliest occupation of the site occurred in the fifth century before Christ during the Achaemenid Persian Empire. But, it found prominence in the first millennium under Sassanid Persian kings who built a fire altar and a chain of temples. The fire burnt for seven centuries until the Byzantine invasion during which the site and the city nearby were razed to the ground. Mongol rulers rebuilt the sanctuary in the 13th century and added a palace which they used for their summer retreat.
 

Architecture


The perimeter sits on a mound surrounded by a fortified wall which forms an oval. Right in the middle, a stunning spring gushes forth turquoise blue water which forms a crater as deep as 120 meters. The complex is an exemplar of the royal Iranian architecture which influenced Islamic and other cultures. Adjacent remains include a city which has not been excavated yet. There is also a crater 80 meters deep on a conical mountain surrounded by a series of temples. Elsewhere, there is a citadel on another mountain which dates back to the Sassanid era.
 

More than history


The ruins lie in a valley in the northwestern Iranian highlands. The peaceful environment, refreshing air and tranquil scenery of the location provides a unique chance to relish every minute of your trip.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.