Soltaniyeh Dome

Also known as: Soltaniyeh Cupola, Sultaniya Dome

World’s Tallest Brick Dome


The construction of the ancient structure started back in 1302 AD and took 10 years. It was built during the dynasty of Ilkhanid Mongols. The historical structure is 50 high, seen as the world’s tallest brick dome. It is indeed the mausoleum of the Mongol sultan Oljeitu Khodabandeh, who sponsored the construction of the dome.  


Masterpiece of Architecture


The structure boasts the oldest double-shell dome in the world. It features an elaborate use of materials in a unique geometrical design, showcasing a startling example of how the decoration and architecture can complement each other.


Perfect Harmony


The massive dome stands in the middle of a rural settlement, surrounded by fertile meadows. The octagonal building is standing under high-profile dome. Which is covered with turquoise-blue tiles, representing one of the earliest existing example of the double dome in Iran. Wonderful blue tiles against the natural brown bricks have created a wonderful harmony. The interior walls of the mausoleum are bedecked with large inscriptions in Kufic script.


Source of Inspiration


The Taj Mahal is believed to have been greatly influenced by the double-shell dome’s construction. Some reports even suggest the Italian architect Filippo Brunelleschi was inspired by the ancient dome for constructing Florence’s Santa Maria Del Fiore. UNESCO listed Soltaniyeh Dome as one of the World Heritage Sites in 2005.

  • 22
  • 154
  • 100
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.