Shushtar Historical Hydraulic System

Also known as: Shoshtar Historical Hydraulic System

Ancient Hydraulic System
The island city can be traced back to Darius the Great in the 5th century B.C. Two diversion canals were created back then on the river Karun, and surprisingly, you can see one, the Gargar canal, still providing water to the city of Shushtar.
 

Complex of Water Mills
Stand in the middle of the magnificent water-transporting bridge and you will notice a series of tunnels that supply water to the ancient mills. Most visitors are thrilled at the sight of the spectacular cliff from which water cascades into a downstream basin. If you go down the course of the water flow, you will reach a vast plain called Mianab (meaning Paradise in ancient Persian) which includes Salasel Castle, the operation center of the entire hydraulic system.
 

Roman Legacy
There is a tower where the water level is measured. The system also includes dams, bridges, basins and watermills built by Roman soldiers who had been captured by the army of Sassanid emperor Shapur I.  The water distribution system includes a 500 meter long overflow dam, called Band-e Kaisar (Caesar's Dam) that is the core structure of Shushtar's historical hydraulic system. The magnificent water management system has been designated as a World Heritage Site by the UNESCO. The best time to visit the site is late autumn or winter.

  • 13
  • 3
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.