Shush Castle

Also known as: De-Morgan Castle, Qale Demorgan, Qale Shush

The castle was built by French archaeologist Jean-Marie Jacques de Morgan in the late 1890s, as a secure base for archaeological exploration and excavation. It features medieval European architecture and includes two yards. If you pay close attention to the details, you could notice that the Shush Castle looks a bit like the Bastille fortress in Paris (known formally as the Bastille Saint-Antoine).
The 19th century castle has been built on the highest point of the city, giving the visitors a perfect view. There are two underground halls in the second yard. The pentagon-shaped castle has two towers. There is a cylinder-shaped tower in the eastern part of the castle and a square-shaped one in the western side.

 

'Brick Museum'
The structure is also known as 'brick museum', and that’s because it was built by local craftsmen with bricks taken from two other archaeological sites, the Achaemenid Darius castle and the Elamite Chogha Zanbil ziggurat. The castle is also a museum showcasing the ancient items discovered on the ancient hill.

  • 1
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.