Shapouri House

Also known as: Shapouri Pavilion and Garden

Registered as a national heritage, Shapouri House is an early 20th-century house in Shiraz, built in the early years of Pahlavi dynasty (1925-1979). Designed and built by Abol Ghasem  Mohandesi between 1930 and 1935, its owner was Abdol Shahab Shapouri, a wealthy Iranian merchant. 

Architecture 

As a two-floor house built in a 4635 square meter garden, Shapouri House is different from other historical buildings of the region in that it has a balcony with 14 pillars, an innovation new to Iranian architecture at the time. 
Entering the garden, the big Iranian pool, colorful balcony, wall paintings at top of the stairs, the mirror work, stucco, hand painted walls and traditional decorations, together create a breathtaking scene. 

History 

Shapouri Pavilion and Garden or Shapouri House sold to Cultural Heritage, Handicrafts and Tourism Organization of Iran was reconstructed in 2008 and since then it has been used as museum and restaurant with a capacity of 150 people. Its rooms are suitable for meeting of up to 20 people. Booking a table on the balcony and watching the view from the 2nd floor, especially at night, is the best choice.

Location

Shapouri House is in downtown Shiraz, Fars Province, Iran, in an old neighborhood known as Anvari. Located in Karim Khan Zand Blvd and on Anvari St. Vakil Mosque and Bazaar, Karim Khan Citadel and Shahcheragh Holy Shrine are in walking distance of the House. 
Oriental plane, cedar, maple, fig, pomegranate, orange and date are among trees growing in Shapouri Garden which, altogether with the colors and lights, make the ambience of Shapouri House delightful and memorable.

Tips and notes

Although the restaurant inside the house is ready to serve dinner and lunch, you may choose not to eat there due to its limited menu or high price. Don’t worry, there are good restaurants and cafee shops around Shapouri House.
If choose not to eat at Shapouri House, you should pay a small entrance fee to visit the house and its beautiful garden. 
Don’t forget your camera. The house and its garden are wonderful places for photography. 

 

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.