Shahr-e Sukhteh

Also known as: Shahr-e Sūkhté, The Burnt City

Shahr-e Sukhteh or the Burnt City is a UNESCO Heritage Site, dating back to the Bronze Age. The mud brick remains of the city are what are left from the earliest urban life at the dawn of civilization.

 

Rise and Fall


Stretching across an area of 150 hectares, the city was built and thrived on the banks of Hirmand River. At the height of its grandeur, the city hosted four civilizations lasting for 1,000 years. During the period, Shahr-e Sukhteh fell prey to three major fires, the last of which sealed its fate.

 

Do You Love Surprises?


Some of the pieces unearthed from a fraction of more than 40,000 graves have produced the things which have amazed scientists. One is a clay goblet discovered by Italian archeologists in a 5,000-year-old tomb. Five consecutive images drawn around the chalice portray a goat moving toward a tree and eating its leaves, thus producing one of the oldest known animated art. Other works of significance include an artificial eyeball found on a female skeleton and the world’s earliest backgammon set and dice, just to name a few.

 

Shrouded in Mystery


The enigma surrounding the city is its most tantalizing attraction. The city has been the subject of archeological studies by world scientists for more than a century but there still remain many mysteries to be solved, even its real name still remains a mystery. Why not join the team, who knows what else lies beneath. The structures, burial grounds and artifacts make the site a unique place to visit. They provide an extraordinary experience etched in memory for forever. March to November is the ideal time to visit the 5200-year-old site.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.