Qari Bridge

Also known as: Ghari Korposi, Pol-e Qari, Pol-e Cheraq

Qari bridge (Qari means old in Turkish) inspired its name from an old woman ordered construction in order to have better access from Tabriz Bazaar to north of Tabriz. It is built on Meydan Chayi river and dates back to Qajar dynasty (1789–1925). The brick structure with arched vaults and rams head symbols was a crowded crossing at that time.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.