Portuguese Castle in Hormuz

Also known as: Porteqaliha Castle, Qaleye Porteqaliha, Ghaleye Porteghaliha

There are several ancient castles in south of Iran, in Qeshm, Chabahar and Hurmuz island built by Portuguese who had governed Persian Gulf  in 15th centuery. The castle construction in Hormuz island is told lasted about 30 years due to hard coral stone materials. It is the main castle of Portuguese during their reign in Persian Gulf, and is made in a very strategic location in order to maintain security and safety. The 11000-square meter castle has an irregular quadrilateral plan, includs towers in the corners of the square which was holding catapults and other defensive instruments.

Portuguese castle is one of the worthy attractions of Strait of Hormuz you will be satisfied seeing it!

  • 91
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.