Also known as: Takht-e Jamshid, Parseh, Parsa

Glory of Persia

Persepolis or “City of Persians” was founded by Achaemenid King Darius I in 518 BC. It took more than 100 years for Achaemenid kings to complete the ceremonial capital of the Empire, seen as an ambitious engineering project in ancient times. The massive structure was burnt to the ground by Alexander the Great in 330 BC.

Life-time Experience

Words fail to describe the legacy of Achemenian Empire. Here history speaks for itself. This huge complex dates back to more than 2500 years ago. It is a life-time experience to walk the same ground as Great Achameadaes emperors like King Darius did. There is too much mystery shrouded in the ruins. You should come here and discover history yourself.

Early Bird

Early bird catches the worm! To get the most of your visit to Persepolis, it is highly recommended to start your trip early in the morning. It is a huge 125,000 square meter site so expect to spend at least half a day. The intricately designed pillars of Persepolis are so huge that can be viewed from far, suggesting an enormous sightseeing challenge!

Leave it to Your Imagination

Persepolis included several palaces. Darius the Great built the greatest palace on the western wing of the complex. This palace was called the Apadana. Go up the stairs in the north-eastern side of the terrace. Stroll through the Gate of All Nations and let your imagination run wild and take you back to the ancient times!

  • 10
  • 582
  • 6
    Show More ...

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.