Niavaran Palace Complex

Also known as: Niavaran Museum, Niavaran Garden, Niavaran Cultural and Historical Complex

This complex have been built on a hill overlooking the old Niavaran village in northern edges of Tehran in Qajar time (1796-1925 AD).  Now it is a part of busy Tehran. It was used as second house of early Qajarian kings in summers, till Nasereldin Shah (Qajar King1831-1896) built his own palace and named it Saheb-Gharaniyeh which means he was the king of the Iran for half a century! Today there are three main buildings erected in the middle of old plane trees .The oldest one is Saheb-Gharaniyeh, built in 1851,  the other one is Ahmadi Mansion which belonged to Ahamad Shah (the last king of Qajar) and then, the main Niavaran Palace built in 1958  as the residence of Mohammad Reza Shah, the second  Pahlavi king. This one is a blend of Iranian Stucco Reliefs, Tile and Mirror Works, modern European decorations and advanced technology. Jahan Nama Museum, Imperial Library Museum, Imperial Cars Museum, Inscriptions Museum (consisting imitations of ancient Iranian inscriptions) are other parts of this complex.


An excursion in the art history

You may see items dating back to civilizations of the first millennium BC, as well as works of contemporary artists such as Salvador Dali, Pablo Picasso, Paul Gauguin, and some prominent Iranian artist including Parviz Tanavoli, Hossein Zendehroodi,and Bahman Mohassess. All palaces and mansions of this complex are home to large collections of valuable art works and precious items, amazing Iranian carpets. Calligraphy works, paintings and crystals of Czech, Germany and Russia.

Today it is one of the must see places in Tehran you will be impressed by the nature and history!

    Show More ...

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.