Narenjestan Garden

Also known as: Qavam House, Narenjestan-e Qavam House, Narenjestan Museum

It is built in Naser al-Din Shah era (1831-1896 AD), the second Qavam al-Molk (the governor of Shiraz) started to build the mansion, but after his death his son, the third Qavam al-Molk finished the construction.
Due to bitter orange trees in garden it is called Narenjestan (meaning garden of bitter oranges). In fact current garden was the Biruni house of the complex, while the Andaruni house was Zinat ol-Molk house which connected together by a corridor.
It is one of the most beautiful gardens in Shiraz due to mirror works, glass works, stucco relief, wood carving, carvings, muqarnas, etc. The area of the house is about 940 square meters, while the mansion is built two meters upper than the yard. The ceilings are covered by warm color paintings with different designs.
In Pahlavi dynasty the garden awarded to Shiraz University and professor Arthur Upham Pope directed the house. Today it is a museum open to public.


Narenjestan Garden Virtual Tour

To experience standing inside the edifice using our recent 360 photo ( 360 degree or immersive photo), Click Video 360 located under the media area, Use the arrow keys or drag the mouse or just move your smart phone to start your adventure!.

To experience the virtual reality, press "Enter VR" (This option is available only in compatible devices). To configure your virtual reality viewer, press "VR Setup".
PersiaPort virtual reality is configurable with most VR viewers including Google Cardboard and Homido.
Please make sure that you are using the latest version of your browser for a better experience.

    Show More ...

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.