Mound Sialk

Also known as: Tepe Sialk, Sialk Ziggurat,

History and Structure
The most important part of the site is the structure, which is clearly a ziggurat. The ziggurat is said to date back to around the 3000 B.C. Some studies have also shown that the oldest parts of Mound Sialk were built between 5500 and 6000 B.C. It is believed the monument served as a place of worship.


Ancient Civilization
At first site, the region looks like an uncultivable piece of land. Basically, it is a hill in the heart of a desert-like region, but, believe it or not, this area used to be arable thousands of years ago. Archaeologists have unearthed a plethora of artifacts including pottery pieces and metal tools made from stone, clay and bone, proving that this was once a home to a very ancient civilization. The more you approach the site, the more you feel you are digging into history. All this adds to the significance of the site as a historic place ideal for fans of archaeology. Some contend that Mound Sialk’s ziggurat predates its counterparts in Mesopotamia.

    Show More ...

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.