Maragheh Observatory

Also known as: Khaje Nasir-eldin toosi Observatory

Not only this place was used as observatory but as a scientific organization for training students in most sceintifc branches. This observatory run under Nasir-aldin-alTusi a prominent scientist and mathematician of Iran. A newly built dome is protecting the remainings of Maragheh Observatory.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.