Khan Bathhouse

Also known as: Pir Zahiri Bath House, Hammam-e Khan

It is one of the glories mansions in Sanandaj city in Kurdistan which was built in Zand dynasty (1750–1794). The architecture is like other Iranian bathhouses and includes entrance, vestibule, cold bathroom, warm bathroom, pool, etc. The decoration of the mansion is the most important part. The whole internal parts are adorned by lime and seven-color tiles. The designs includes the birds, animals, human, plants and complex of human and bird. Peacock and lion designs are the most repeated shapes in the bathhouse. This biggest and unique bathhouse of Sanandaj is currently a museum.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.