Kandovan Village

Also known as: Troglodyte Village of Kandovan, Kandovan Rocky Village

Bee Hive-Shaped

The houses in this beautiful rocky village are not built on the mountain but carved inside the volcanic rocks partially formed by volcanic remains from a strong Mount Sahand eruption hundreds of years ago. The name 'Kandovan' is the plural of 'kandoo' meaning a bee hive. The houses do indeed look like bee hives as they are all triangular in shape. The village is said to have been built some 700 years ago in the heart of rocks. Locals say it was built as a shelter against Mongols invasion in the 13th century A.D.


Mini Cappadocia

The village is redolent of Cappadocia in Turkey. However, it is far much smaller but more graceful and untapped. What makes Kandovan Village unique is that people are still living in the rocky houses. These cave dwellers are very hospitable and kind.  They may invite you for a tea in their cave-houses!


Sweet Smell of Honey

The ancient village is a must see all year round. But the best time to visit is spring. Walk through the clouds and enjoy the fresh air smelled sweet with the scent of spring flowers and honey. Don't forget to try and buy some dried fruit and different kinds of herbs as well as honey sold by the locals.


Memorable Night

Stay overnight and enjoy the tranquility of the village and watch the brilliant twinkling stars. There is an international "rocky" hotel inspired by and connected to the style of the village. You can also spend the night in one of the cave-houses!

  • 1
  • 18
  • 21
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.