Kabud Mosque

Also known as: Blue Mosque, Masjed-e Kaboud, Goy Masjed

History
The brick superstructure which was built in the 15th-century A.D. is a must-see in Tabriz. The sheer size and opulence in design set it apart from similar structures in Iran.
The mosque was severely damaged in an earthquake in 1773 but an impressive and painstaking restoration effort which started in 1951 and lasted for almost two decades brought back to life parts of its former glory.


Art &Architecture
Once you enter the building, take a close look at the stunningly beautiful blue tiles covering the walls for which the mosque earned its nickname. Golden and lazuline calligraphies in Arabic scripts are interspersed between the tiles. The way they are placed together is so incredibly precise and smooth that they seem to be one single piece.
Even today at the main entrance of the rear which survived the wrath of nature, there is a hint of the original blue exterior.


Khaqani Garden
Outside Kabud Mosque there is a garden named after 12th-century Azari-Persian poet Khaqani. It is a place where you can chat with the locals and meet English-speaking students.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.