Jamkaran

Also known as: Mosque of Jamkaran

Jamkaran is a village in Qanavat Rural District, in the Central District of Qom County, Qom Province, Iran. At the 2006 census, its population was 8,368, in 1,747 families.Jamkaran is located on the outskirts of Qom, and is the site of the Jamkaran Mosque, a popular pilgrimage site for Shi'ite Muslims. Local belief has it that the Twelfth Imam (Muhammad al-Mahdi) a messiah figure Shia believe will lead the world to an era of universal peace once appeared and offered prayers at Jamkaran.  On Tuesday evenings especially large crowds of tens of thousands gather at Jamkaran to pray and to drop a note to the Imam in a well at the site, asking for help with some problem.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.