Jameh Mosque of Yazd

Also known as: Kabir Jameh Mosque, Masjid-e Jameh Yazd, Congregational Mosque of Yazd

History
The congregational mosque was built within 100 years and three dynasties including the 14th century Timurid Empire. It was originally built in the 12th century but was decorated and rebuilt in the 14th and 15th centuries.

 

Blue Tiles under Blue Sky
The first thing that grabs the notice of viewers is the lofty portal of the mosque. Located in the heart of desert, the mosque features one of the tallest minarets in Iran. The 24-meter high minarets have withstood the test of time and can easily be seen from long distance. The exterior of the monument has been covered with exquisite blue and beige tiles, showcasing dazzling Islamic designs and ancient inscriptions.

 

Four Season Mosque
Jameh Mosque of Yazd includes four iwans, which have been specifically designed for each season.  Given the hot and dry climate of the desert area, the iwans have been designed to keep cool in summer and warm in winter.

 

Serene Atmosphere
Thanks to its serene atmosphere, one can spend hours meditating or just enjoying the masterpiece of Persian Islamic architecture bedecked with unique harmony of artistic design. Evening is the best time to visit the mosque, when golden rays of sunlight light up the interior, making it even more stunning. The indirect lighting created by the reflection of light from the plaster walls is one of the unique features of the ancient mosque.

  • 2
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.