Jameh Mosque of Tabriz

Also known as: Kabiri Jameh Mosque, Jome Mosque, Friday Mosque

It is build in early centuries of Islam, so that the founder is unknown! Some experts belive it was built in Seljuq dynasty (1016-1153AD). The older part is the large Shabestan of mosque with arcades and domes standed on octagonal brick columns with subtle stucco art on them. In Ilkhanate government (1256-1335 AD) the mosque got more attention, so that some parts were added. One of them is altitude Mihrab (a niche in the wall of a mosque that indicates the direction of Muslims holly city of Mecca) ornated with stucco art. While Ag Qoyunlu dynasty governed in Tabriz, a high dome with tilework was built in the mosque. The unfortunate part is that some sections were ruined after Tabriz big earthquake. The current Jameh mosque of Tabriz was built in Qajar dynasty (1789–1925 AD). It is an ancient mosque inspired the architecture from Ardeshir palace in Shiraz. 
In ancient Iran the mosque, school and bazaar used to be built next to each other in order to better access, that's why Tabriz Historic Bazaar Complex was formed next to this mosque and expanded during the time.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.