Jahan Nama Garden

Also known as: Bagh-e Jahan Nama

Jahan Nama Garden was once the most beautiful garden of Shiraz that even amazed Tamerlane (1370-1405), the last nomadic conqueror. He was so obsessed with this green garden to build a similar garden in his home town, Samarqand, after returning from his conquest and name it Jahan Nama.
Baghe-e Jahan Nama dates back to 13th century and has been amongst the famous four Persian gardens of Shiraz ever since. The other three are Eram Garden, Delgosha Garden, and Takht Garden. This garden was still flourishing and a center of attention in Safavid era. 
Jahan Nama Garden has surely faced lots of changes through the course of time. The current 18th century pavilion at the center of the garden was built by Karim Khan Zand (1750-1779), the founder of Zand Dynasty (1750-1794). The octagonal building is crossed by four pathways i.e. one of the characteristics of a Persian garden. The pavements are covered by orange trees, cypresses and colorful flowers. There is a fountain pool inside the pavilion connected to the rows of fountains outside the building along the pathways.


Why to go to Jahan Nama Garden?

Jahan Nama Garden is ideal for all seasons of the year. The scent of orange flowers in the spring, fresh air within the heat of summer, pleasant in autumn and still green in winter. Local people often visit this garden for a quiet walk and travelers also can visit Bagh-e Jahan Nama as it is in the touristic corner of the city and does worth the time to see. It is near Hafezieh and the mausoleum of Hafez, Haft Tanan Museum, Quran Gate (Darvazeh Quran), National Garden, Khajavi Kermani, Baba Kuhi, Gahvareh Did, etc. 

 

How to go to Jahan Nama Garden?

You can easily navigate in this district of the city by several public buses and taxis. Jahan Nama Garden is on Hafez street, in front of Park Saadi Hotel and near Persepolis Hotel and Atlas Hotel.

 

Final Words!

If you want to have a complete experience of Shiraz and its famous gardens and to get an idea where great Persian poets, Hafez and Saadi, lived, Don't miss out on Jahan Nama Garden.

  • 1
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.