Haft Tappeh

Also known as: Haft Tepe, Haft Tappeh

Haft Tappeh or Seven Mounds is one of Iran's most significant archeological sites located 15 kilometers to the south of the ancient city of Susa in the southwestern Khuzestan Province.
The site is composed of a series of ancient mounds which have long amazed their explorers with unique ancient finds, mostly dating back to the Elamite era.

 

Archeological Finds


Haft Tappeh is best known for yielding unique archeological finds such as the remains of the Elamite city of Kabnak and a subterranean funerary complex used for Elamite ruler Tapati Ahar and his family.
Archeological evidence date the Elamite city back to the 2nd millennium BC, when it is believed to have boasted several ziggurats as well as various royal buildings, tombs and temples.
Excavations conducted at Haft Tappeh have also yielded the world's oldest vault built over the tomb of Tapati Ahar and a large number of petroglyphs bearing Akkadian cuneiform inscriptions.
The petroglyphs contain information on the religious beliefs, trading methods and the political, cultural and social relations of the time.
Excavations have also uncovered different forms of burials, earthenware, figurines, jewelry, mosaics, bronze and stone objects as well as a number of wall paintings in the form of colorful geometrical shapes.

 

Haft Tappeh Museum


All these stunning finds can be seen at Haft Tappeh museum, which was built near the ancient site and opened in 1973.
The UNESCO-sponsored museum is beautifully set amid soaring palms and is equipped with a library, archive, restoration center and a laboratory.
The museum attracts a large number of tourists and history enthusiasts, as well as researchers, scholars and restoration experts.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.