Ghehi Village

Also known as: Ghehi historical village, Qehi Village

The Village


Ghehi Village is located near colorful and vivid Isfahan, among the scattered mountains of Zagross range in a plain neighboring the banks of Zayande-rood. Some attribute it to the Safavid era (1501-1736 AD), and others believe it dates back to Sassanid’s (224-651 AD) - even though most of the remaining houses belong to the Qajar era (1796-1925 AD).

Houses in this village enjoy desert architecture just like any other village in central Iran. If you unite with the unique environment, you will sense how such houses in this village here have risen from the ground and have created fabulous cities like this place here.You will be infatuated by tall walls and towers, splendid domes, arched roofs and water cisterns that are displayed generously in this untouched village.

A distinctive characteristic of these houses is their high entrance vestibules, mostly built in the shape of half dome or arched roof. Atashgah and Sheikh are two castles which are considered as the main attractions of this village. However, it is still has more to offer. Ghehi is still known for its camel raising farms which still occupying a remarkable part of the village. However, the place’s fauna and flora will also put a smile on your face.

 

Fauna


Ghehi has distinct and worth seeing fauna and flora. Nature trekkers may enjoy an unforgettable experience of its tranquility. If you’re lucky you might even come across all sorts of animals like fox, lizard, field rabbit, and species of field rats. Hunting birds - such as owl, eagle and kestrel - can also be found.

 

Flora


Seidlitzia Tosmatinus is the dominant herb, covering some parts of the region which is apparently very useful to the locals here; they use the leaves for laundry.


The best choice and best recommendation for your overnight stay in Ghehi Village is Bootimar House. The hosts in Ghehi Village are well prepared to go the distance for you.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.