Ganjali Khan Complex

Also known as: Ganjalikhan Complex

What is the complex?


The Ganjali Khan Complex is a historical building compound that was constructed in 1631 during the Safavid Dynasty.  The place is made up of a bazaar, a bathhouse, a school, a square, a water reservoir, a small museum, a courtyard and a mosque. The Isfahani style of architecture and life surrounding the complex make it a must-see for art and history lovers.       

 

Bazaar Beauty


Located in the southern part of Ganjali Square, the 93 meter-long Bazaar is full of outstanding plasterwork and wall paintings that are still in surprisingly good condition after 400 years.  The old market is linked to the square through 16 vaults. This would definitely be a suitable place to shop for souvenirs.  

 

The Square


The Ganjali Square was used for gatherings and ceremonies. It was located near the governorship and resembles the iconic Naqsh-e Jahan Square in Isfahan that was built in the same era.  

 

The Bathhouse


The Ganjali Bathhouse is one of many throughout Iran’s past, which was built in 1631.  Its entrance is painted with ornaments of the Safavid era.  What makes this bath place unique is its architectural finish; the sculpted stones of the ceiling happen to match the designs of the flooring. In the main yard of the bath, lifelike statues of historical characters show visitors what the scene was like all those years ago.

 

So who was Ganjali Khan?


Ganjali Khan was responsible for assembling the complex as well as many other buildings. A number of inscriptions lay inside the buildings that indicate when these places were constructed. Ganjali Khan governed the provinces of Kerman, Sistan and Kandahar from 1596 to 1621 during the reign of Shah Abbas I and happened to be a close friend of the Safavid king.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.