Cheshmeh Ali Historical Complex

Also known as: Fath Ali Shah Inscription, Cheshme Ali Inscription

Cheshmeh Ali is a historical complex consisting of an old spring, a relief and remains of a fortress as well as an ancient mound.
Cheshmeh Ali is located in the City of Rey southwest of Tehran (the capital city of Iran). It is close to other significant tourist attractions of Rey such as Borj-e Toghrol, Zoroastrian Fire Temple, Rashkan Castle and Ibn Babawayh Cemetery.

 

Cheshme Ali Spring


The spring was the source of Soren River, related to Soren Family, a prominant clan in Parthian Dynasty (247 BC-224 AD) and it had been the main source for both domestic use and irrigation. The name Cheshmeh Ali has been given to the spring in Safavid Era and it has been called so ever since. 
People of Rey and also carpet sellers used to wash their carpets in the spring pool and dry them on the rocky face of the mound next to the spring. They did so to clean the carpets and to make the colors brighter.

 

Relief and the Fortress


Just above Cheshme Ali Spring, there is a portrait of Fath Ali Shah, the 2nd Qajar King (re. 1797 –1834), carved into a rock in 1831 over an ancient Sassanid inscription. 
There are remains of a wall of an ancient fortress on top of the hill. Rey Fortress dates back to the Median Era (678 BC–549 BC) and it was renovated by Seleucus I, the founder of Seleucid Dynasty (312 BC–63 BC ). 
The wall was built as a defensive guard against invasions of the enemies with a deep moat in the back. The moat was filled with water at the time of attacks. It is interesting to know that 3 kilometers of this long adobe wall is remained.

 

Cheshme Ali Mound


Last but not least is the Cheshmeh Ali mound, an ancient hill excavated for the first time in 1934. The excavations were done under direction of E.F Schmidt from 1934 to 1936 and uncovered a 6000 year old village.
The evidences indicate human settlement in the area around 8000 years ago and the painted shards, bony tools and stony objects from Cheshmeh Ali mound has proved the settlers were advanced for their own time.
The ancient artifacts found during several excavations are displayed at National Museum Of Iran in Tehran and some are preserved at the museums of Chicago, and Philadelphia.

You can visit Cheshme Ali historical Complex and other attractions of Rey city (Shahr-e Rey) in a daily tour from Tehran, by yourself or with one of the tour guides on PersiaPort to have a deeper understanding of these places.

  • 2
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.