Chehel Sotoun of Qazvin

Also known as: Kolah Farangi Edifice, Chehel Soton Palace, Kakh-e Chehel Sotoon Qazvin

During Safavid era (15-17 century A.D) the capital of Iran was changed three times because of political issues, first from Tabriz to Qazvin, and then from Qazvin to Isfahan. During Tahmasp I (the second king of Safavid dynasty) while Qazvin was the capital of Iran he ordered to build a square garden with several mansions, salons, pools, etc.

There is a poem on the wall of salon which introduces the mansion as the most blessed one in the world. According to Abjad numeral system (in which each Arabic alphabet has a numerical value) the sentence is relating the date of mansion building.

The current pavilion is the only one left intact until today. The mansion was repaired in Qajar era (1789–1925). It is built in 2-storey with the octagonal plan. There are 4 Iwans in four sides of the pavilion for better air conditioning. On the first floor there was a pool to make the weather more pleasant. There are some small rooms and halls in both floors. The paintings on the first floor walls are Qazvini style which are famous in the world. Today it is considered as one of the most valuable monuments in Qazvin. Also there is a mansion with the same name Chehel Sotoun located in Isfahan built in Shah Abbas the great era (the subsequent king). Today the mansin is a museum with valuable calligraphy works and inscripted books.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.