Behestan Castle

Also known as: Ancient Castle Behestan, ghale behestan, Behestan Rock Castle

Behestan castle, one of 20 castles located in Mahneshan ancient city in Zanjan province, probably is the most unique one because it is built inside of a 250 meter Conglomerate mount by delving it instead of building the castle over it.
Experts believe at first it was used during Median or Achaemenian tribes era, but definitely current castle dates back to middle ages of Islamic era in Iran (11th century AD).
Governors used the castle in order to defend realm and their vassals, so that the upper stairs were used in order to defense, and the lowers used as a storehouse for foods and needful.
The structure of the building consist of 3 parts, including chambers, corridors and staircases.
Chambers were at different size according to their usage, holding small triangle niches for tallow burner to light the rooms.
Locating the castle next to roaring Qezelozan River had made the castle more glorious, but It was abandoned completely about 200 years ago.

 

  • 106
  • 4
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.