Azadi Tower

Also known as: Liberty Tower, Borj-e Azadi

While entering through the western portion of Tehran you will inevitibly come face to face with the Azadi Tower (Freedom Tower) which is the symbol of Tehran after Milad Tower. Built in 1971 and renamed after the Islamic Revolution this Y shaped tower has got architecture of both islamic and sassanid era.

  • 125
  • 429
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.