Arg-e Bam

Also known as: Bam Citadel

Huge Adobe Walls

Iran's most famous citadel was built mainly from sun-dried mud bricks, and according to many historians, dates back to the Achaemenid Empire (6th to 4th centuries BC).
When in Bam, you'll have the chance to visit the gigantic 7-meter walls of Arg-e-Bam and the rest of its eastern structures. The fortress was mostly unaffected by the powerful earthquake of 2003, which destroyed half of the city of Bam. Before the quake, the architectural wonder was known as the largest monument in the world made of unbaked clay bricks.


Trace of Silk Road

Here you can spot some of the dozens of 'stay-awake towers' that are scattered across the city. Silk Road enthusiasts can also find traces of old-day trading route here.  Interestingly, the name of Bam is associated with 'Silk worm', a reference to the city's central role in the ancient intercontinental route.


Ancient Architecture

As you step in, you notice the citadel's four main sections one after the other: a residential zone, the stables, the army barracks and the governor’s residence.
What is attention-grabbing is the variety of the castle's 38 watchtowers, four entrance gates and the outer defense wall that is surrounded by a moat. The Governor's Quarters are on a rocky hill, so this will be the laborious part of your visit journey.


Desert Sky Watching

If you decide to camp out here in the desert for one fascinating sky watching night, listen carefully when you lean against the Arg's stubborn watchtowers: your ears may recognize the sound of underground canals, or Qanats, a genius invention of desert dwellers of long forgotten times.


Sweet Souvenir

Don’t forget the sweet dates of Bam before departure, because these are a souvenir to make the rest of your stay in Iran even sweeter.

  • 7
  • 514
 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.