Alaviyan Dome

Also known as: Alavian Dome, Gonbad-e Alavian, Gunbad-i Alaviyan

This cube-shaped building of the 12th century in Hamadan is renowned for its excellent stucco ornamentation, the “tour de force of opulent imagination” in the words of pioneering American specialist on Persian art Arthur Upham Pope. Alaviyan Dome is one of the paramount works of Islamic architecture in Iran.

 

The Story Behind It!

The structure was initially built as a mosque before being turned into a family mausoleum by the Alavid rulers of northern Iran under the Seljuk Empire. It is said to have been constructed on the site of a monastery. The building had a dome and a few minarets which have collapsed over the course of time.

 

The Tremendous Tower

The brick tower is a masterpiece of stucco work with exquisite floral motifs and geometric designs. Inscriptions in angular Arabic writing decorate the exterior. It is composed of a single chamber whose walls are decorated with plaster. There is a cellar underneath which contains the remains of two unknown figures.

 

Perfectly Placed

The building is considered the most outstanding historical monument in Hamadan. It is a registered national heritage site. The mansion is located within a walking distance of several historical sites, providing a rare chance to visit the city's treasure trove of ancient relics.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.