Abgineh Museum

Also known as: Glassware Museum, Glassware & Ceramic Museum

Abgineh Museum (Glassware and Ceramic Museum of Iran) just south of the capital Tehran was built about 80 years ago, upon the order of Ahmad Qavam (Qavam-os-Saltaneh) as his private residence. He was a minister in the later Qajar dynasty. The building is surrounded by a beautiful garden covering a span of 7,000 square meters. The mansion was turned into a museum in 1976 and since 1980 has been open to visitors.

 

Iranian art & history at its best

The architectural design of the building is reminiscent of the traditional Iranian style architecture mixed with the European architecture of the 19th century. The exterior facade bricks of this octagonal two-story building, which are of 50 different kinds, have been utilized in various patterns and decorated with geometric and floral motifs, recalling the fine brickwork style of the Seljuk period.

 

The Main Hall

Once upon entering this beautiful 19th century Qajar mansion, you will be amazed by the magnificent plaster and mirror works on the wall. After a few moments of amazement, you will realize that in the middle is a two-way stair-way decorated with the finest of Iranian art taking you to the second floor.

 

The museum within the mansion

Six halls display a collection of art works and handicrafts which depict different historical eras, including collections of porcelains which exhibit a thorough history of ceramics and porcelains made in Iran from the dawn of history until today. The favorite collection would be the glassworks, as they depict the history and industry of this ancient art in Iran dating back all the way to the first and second millennium BC. The library is also a place to visit with its collection of 4,000 Persian and English books in archeology, history and art.

 
 
     
    Show More ...
     

      Error 500

      Internal Server Error.